Geet Sethi overcomes spirited Atit Shah at snooker meet

0
75

Mumbai: Veteran Geet Sethi staved off a spirited fight from Keralas Atit Shah to snatch a tight 3-2 victory in a Group I league match of the 3rd MIG Cricket Club Masters Snooker Championship here on Monday.

Sethi had just one decent run of 46 in the second frame en route to clinching a 64-36, 87-1, 36-46, 43-75, 66-29 win, his second in the three-player group.

Sethi had defeated Delhis Sharad Kumar 3-0 (68-44, 75-34 and 68-10) in a late Sunday evening match.

Sethi and Shah, who had also defeated Kumar, finished first and second in the group and qualified for the knockout phase of the competition.

Defending champion Alok Kumar (PSPB) maintained his fine winning streak as he tamed Satyen Chhabria (PSPB) 3-0 in a Group A tie.

The Punjab-based Kumar opened up with a break of 68 in the first frame which set the tone for his facile 99-10, 65-1, 62-16 victory.

Maharashtras Cherag Ramakrishnan outplayed state mate Anil Sagar 3-0 (71-10, 94-12 and 57-46) to record his second win in Group G. He had earlier defeated Mithil Shinde, also from Maharashtra, 3-1.

Sarang Shroff scored his third successive win when he got the better of Uttar Pradeshs Kankan Shamshi 3-2 in a closely fought Group J match.

Results: Group A: Alok Kumar (PSPB) beat Satyen Chhabria (PSPB) 3-0 (99(68)-10, 65-1, 62-16).

Group B: V N Subramanian (MH) beat Nishant Dossa (MH) 3-0 (52 -18, 62-23, 47-5); Ashish Dhanda (PUB) beat Nishant Dossa (MH) 3-0 (51-26, 73-9, 72-39).

Group C: Anuj Upal (DEL) beat Ishtmit Singh Malik (UP) 3-2 (36-71, 92-23, 39-62, 84-0, 75-47); Prabdeep Singh (MH) beat Bapu Gaikwad (MH) 3-2 (41-75, 70-33, 41-39, 37-67, 79- 24).

Group D: Dhruv Agarwal (WB) beat Amit Sapru (MH) 3-1 (61-31, 58-49, 19-52, 61-31).

Group F: S A Saleem (TN) beat Pankaj Vanjari (MH) 3-1 (65-31, 19-55, 58-38, 64-35); L Nagaraj (KTK) beat S A Saleem (TN) 3-2 (53-13, 36-53, 61-9, 29-75, 72-0).

Group G: Cherag Ramakrishnan (MH) beat Anil Sagar (MH) 3-0 (71-10, 94(56)-12, 57-46).

Group H: Dhruv Sitwala (ONGC) beat M Baskaran (TN) 3 -1 (62-27, 74-2, 53-59, 70-1).

Group I: Geet Sethi (GUJ) beat Atit Shah (KER) 3-2 (64-36, 87(46)-1, 36-46, 43-75, 66-29).

Group J: Sarang Shroff (MH) beat Kankan Shamsi (UP) 3 -2 (72-49, 72-16, 20-62, 37-81, 70-34).

LEAVE A REPLY